Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
1. INTRODUCTORY COMMENTS
At The Gourmet Confession (“TGC” or “we”), we believe that the protection of personal information is of primary importance. That is why we have established this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) which sets out the way in which TGC collects, uses, discloses and protects your personal information through its website www.TheGourmetConfession.com (the “Site”) as well as its subscription system for TGC community membership (the “Subscription Section”), which is accessible at: http://www.thegourmetconfession.com/subscribe (under construction)
Our practices regarding protection of your personal information comply with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “PIPEDA”).
If you have any questions or comments regarding this Policy, please contact Customer Service:
The Gourmet Confession | 1115, des Reves street, Saint-Jerome, Quebec, Canada J5L 2G3
(514) 293-9478 | info@thegourmetconfession.com
CONSENT
By submitting personal information to TGC, you agree that we may collect, use and disclose such personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.
With whom may the information be shared? Personally Identifiable Information about Members may be shared with other Members or 3rd Partys. We may share aggregated information about our Visitors, including the demographics of our Members, with our affiliated agencies and 3rd vendors. We also offer the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving information or being contacted by us or by any 3rd party.

 
2. TGC’S COMMITMENT: COMPLY WITH 10 PRINCIPLES FOR PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION.
TGC complies with the ten principles for the protection of personal information set out in the CSA’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (Q830) and incorporated into the PIPEDA, Canada’s legislation for the protection of personal information:
Principle 1 – Accountability
All TGC employees are responsible for the Policy and for TGC’s practices with respect to the management of personal information. However, it is important to TGC that, when necessary, you be able to easily identify the persons you can contact in this regard. Consequently, from time to time, certain employees will be specifically designated to assume such responsibility. By sending any questions or comments to Customer Service, we will ensure that they are forwarded to the designated person.
Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes
TGC must identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time of collection. If we want to collect, use and/or disclose personal information for purposes other than those set out in this Policy, we will obtain your prior consent. You may contact Customer Service at any time to find out the purposes for which your personal information is being or has been collected.
Principle 3 – Consent
TGC will obtain your informed consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, except as provided for by law.
Principle 4 – Limiting Collection
TGC will limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary to fulfill the purposes identified by TGC. We will collect your personal information in a fair and lawful manner and will not deceive or mislead you about the purposes for which we are collecting the information.
Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention
TGC will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those identified and for which that information has been collected, unless it has obtained your prior consent or unless such use is permitted or required by law. Where applicable, TGC will indicate whether a request for personal information is compulsory or optional and the consequences of your choice not to disclose any such information. TGC will retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your personal information has been collected.
Principle 6 – Accuracy
TGC will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. We invite you to contribute to the accuracy of your personal information by promptly informing TGC about any change to be made to your file and promptly reporting any error. You can do so by contacting our customer service.
Principle 7 – Safeguards
TGC will protect your personal information with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information collected.
Principle 8 – Openness
Upon request, TGC will make readily available to you all information about its policies and practices relating to the management and protection of your personal information.
Principle 9 – Individual Access
Upon request, TGC will inform you of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and give you access to that information, subject to certain exceptions for which we will provide reasons. You will also be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information we hold and to have it corrected as necessary.
Principle 10 – Challenging TGC’s Compliance with the Policy
To make a complaint regarding the implementation or the compliance of this Policy, you may contact TGC’s customer service.

 

3. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
“Personal information” means any information regarding the personal or financial situation of an identified or identifiable individual. An identifiable person is a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by referring to one or more specific elements pertaining to that person’s physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity. The notion of personal information includes, without limitation: a person’s family name and given name, home address, home telephone number, cellular telephone number and e-mail address.
In certain circumstances, TGC may ask you to provide certain personal information, for example, when you register on our Site, participate in a contest or write comments on our Site. You are always free to provide or not provide any personal information. If you refuse to provide personal information, you will nevertheless have access to most of the Site. However, you will not be able to access the sections that require you to provide such personal information.
The personal information you provide will be used mainly for the following purposes, in addition to the purposes expressly indicated at the time the information is obtained:
• Help TGC ensure that its Site is relevant by adapting its content to your personal needs;
• Help TGC evaluate and improve its Site;
• Allow TGC to ensure compliance with the rules of netiquette and the quality of interactions in the “Comments” sections;
• Inform you of all facts or events which may be of interest to you.
Unless otherwise indicated, TGC will not disclose the personal information collected to third parties. You can choose to unsubscribe at any time from services requiring your registration by modifying your file or contacting Customer Service.

 
4. COOKIES
Certain pages on our Site require that cookies be sent. A cookie is a file installed on your computer’s hard drive that contains information to improve communication between our server and your browser. During your first visit, our server will install a permanent cookie on your computer and, depending on the applications used, other permanent or temporary cookies may be used for the technical management of certain choices you make. Please rest assured that no personal information is stored in the cookies.
You may refuse or deactivate cookies. To do so, consult the settings options in your web browser (i.e. Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, etc.). If you refuse or deactivate one or more cookies, certain functions on our Site may no longer be available.

 
5. INTERNET PROTOCOL ADDRESS
An internet protocol address (the “IP Address”) is assigned to your computer’s Internet connection by your Internet service provider. TGC may use this IP Address in order to diagnose problems with its web servers, manage its Site or the Subscription Section and compile statistics, among other uses.

 
6. NAVIGATION INFORMATION
Navigation information is used, among other things, in order to measure the degree of interest in and use of certain parts of our Site and the Subscription Section by Internet users as well as the effectiveness of certain promotional programs administered by or on behalf of TGC. This information cannot identify you; it is only statistical information regarding the duration of the visit, the pages visited, the order in which pages were visited, etc.
We use the services of Google Analytics to collect navigation information regarding our Site and the Subscription Section. In order to opt out of Google Analytics analyses when surfing the Internet, we invite you to consult tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. To learn more about their privacy policy, please consult the following web page : http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

 
7. MINORS
If you are under 18, please obtain the permission of a parent or tutor before sending us personal information.

 
8. LINKS TO EXTERNAL WEB SITES BELONGING TO THIRD PARTIES
The Site and the Subscription Section contain links to web sites operated by other organizations. TGC has no control over these web sites or their privacy policies and TGC cannot be held liable in any manner whatsoever for having listed these web sites and having made them accessible to you. We recommend that you carefully examine the personal information protection policies of these other web sites.

 
9. AMENDMENTS TO THE POLICY
This Policy is effective as of August 11, 2014. When TGC, acting in its sole discretion, modifies this Policy, it will also change the date of the “Most recent update” indicated below.

 
Although we do not intend to modify this Policy often or substantially, we may do so in order to better serve you in the future or as a result of changes in technology or the law. We therefore invite you to consult this Policy on a regular basis so as to be aware of any changes thereto. Your use of the Site or the Subscription Section after an amended version of the Policy has been posted indicates your consent to be bound by those changes. Every amendment to this Policy becomes effective as soon as it is posted online by TGC.

 
I can be contacted at the following:

Johanne Gilbert
The Gourmet Confession
1115, des Reves
St-Jerome, Quebec, Canada, J5L 2G3
johanne@thegourmetconfession.com | 514-293-9478

Comments

Be the first to comment.

Leave a Comment

You can use these HTML tags:
<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>